Second Seeds Wang/Huang Upset – Day 1: Daihatsu Indonesia Masters 2018

Malaysia’s Goh Soon Huat and Shevon Jemie Lai stunned second seeds Wang Yilyu and Huang Dongping in the opening round of the Daihatsu Indonesia Masters 2018 yesterday in Jakarta.

Mixed Doubles duo Goh and Lai (featured image), who were semi-finalists last week in Malaysia, edged past the Chinese 12-21 21-19 21-19 in the World Tour Super 500 tournament.

The Malaysians take on Korea’s Choi Solgyu/Chae Yoo Jung, 21-19 21-16 victors over China’s Lu Kai/Zhou Chaomin.

Indonesian qualifiers Rinov Rivaldy/Angelica Wiratama also progressed to the second round, beat Muhamad Arif Abdul Latif (Malaysia) and Rusydina Antardayu Riodingin (Indonesia) 17-21 21-12 21-12.

Former World Junior champion Goh Jin Wei and current World Junior champion Gregoria Mariska Tunjung qualified to the main draw in Women’s Singles.

Malaysia’s Goh was dominant over India’s Sri Krishna Priya Kudaravalli, 21-7 21-9, while Mariska took only a bit longer in beating Denmark’s Sofie Holmboe Dahl, 21-12 21-13.

The other Women’s Singles qualifiers were Chen Su Yu (Chinese Taipei) and Line Kjaersfeldt (Denmark).

Indonesian veteran Sony Dwi Kuncoro booked his spot in the Men’s Singles main draw beating two of his compatriots. Kuncoro was stretched in the first round of qualifying by Chico Aura Dwi Wardoyo (21-11 17-21 21-18) but eased past Vega Vio Nirwanda 21-18 21-9.

Lucas Corvee (France), Kantaphon Wangcharoen (Thailand) and Shesar Hiren Rhustavito (Indonesia) were the other Men’s Singles qualifiers.

Indonesia clinched three of four qualifying spots in Mixed Doubles.

Rinov Rivaldy/Angelica Wiratama stopped Hong Kong’s Law Cheuk Him/Ng Tsz Yau 21-13 21-18 to join compatriots Andika Ramadiansyah/Mychelle Crhystine Bandaso and Ronald Ronald/Winny Oktavina Kandow in the main draw.

Malaysia’s Chen Tang Jie/Peck Yen Wei also made it to the main draw.

Chinese Taipei’s Lin Ying Chun/Pai Yu Po denied Indonesia a fourth qualifying place in Women’s Doubles. The Taiwanese beat Indonesia’s Denisa Budiani/Nakhla Aufa Dhiya Ulhaq 21-10 21-12.

Chinese doubles aces Lu Kai and Zheng Siwei, a new combination, made their way past Muhammad Fachrikar Adma Parlindungan Man and Reza Dwicahya Purnama 21-13 21-9. The other three qualifiers were all Indonesians.

Qualifiers:

Men’s Singles: Lucas Corvee (France), Kantaphon Wangcharoen (Thailand), Sony Dwi Kuncoro, Shesar Hiren Rhustavito (both Indonesia)

Women’s Singles: Chen Su Yu (Chinese Taipei), Line Kjaersfeldt (Denmark), Goh Jin Wei (Malaysia), Gregoria Mariska Tunjung (Indonesia)

Men’s Doubles: Sabar Karyaman Gutama/Frengky Wijaya Putra; Akbar Bintang Cahyono/Moh Reza Pahlevi Isfahani; Hendra Aprida Gunawan/Markis Kido (all Indonesia); Lu Kai/Zheng Siwei (China)

Women’s Doubles: Lin Ying Chun/Pai Yu Po (Chinese Taipei); Metya Inayah Cindiani/Indah Cahya Sari Jamil; Febriana Dwipuji Kusuma/Ribka Sugiarto; Nisak Puji Lestari/Tiara Rosalia Nuraidah (all Indonesia)

Mixed Doubles: Rinov Rivaldy/Angelica Wiratama; Andika Ramadiansyah/Mychelle Crhystine Bandaso; Ronald Ronald/Winny Oktavina Kandow (all Indonesia); Chen Tang Jie/Peck Yen Wei (Malaysia)